In re Tyvonne M.
[…] Under General Statutes § 46b-120, assault in the second degree in violation of § 53a-60 is included in the category of offenses designated as a “serious juvenile offense.”

The respondent’s attorney filed a petition with the trial court seeking an adjudication that the respondent was an “uncared for” child. See General Statutes § 46b-120 (uncared for child defined as one “who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care which his physical, emotional or mental condition requires”). The trial court found that the respondent was an uncared for child. In addition to the four year commitment based on the delinquency adjudication, the trial court ordered a commitment of eighteen months based on the adjudication that the respondent was an uncared for child.