In re Tyvonne M.
[…] The court may also order the juvenile to perform public service or to make restitution when appropriate, provided that the child and his parent or guardian consent to such an order. General Statutes § 46b-140 (a).

Significantly, commitment of the child to DCYS may be made only if the court finds that “its probation services or other services available to the court are not adequate for such child . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-140 (b). Prior to any such commitment, however, the court must “consult with [DCYS] to determine the placement which will be in the best interest of such child.” General Statutes § 46b-140 (b).