In re Tyvonne M.
[…] There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-120 provides in pertinent part: “[A] child may be found ‘delinquent’ (1) who has violated any . . . state law . ”

The competency evaluation, dated July 13,1987, was conducted by the diagnostic clinic of the department of mental health. The report concluded that it was the unanimous opinion of the clinical team that the respondent was able to understand the delinquency proceedings.

General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (2) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” Under General Statutes § 46b-120, assault in the second degree in violation of § 53a-60 is included in the category of offenses designated as a “serious juvenile offense.”