The test for exemption under General Statutes § 12-413 (1), however, is not whether the Connecticut vendor actually collected the sales tax (which, by the way, is not known in this case), but whether the transaction is covered by the sales tax statute. I would conclude that exemption from the use tax statute was established in this instance by the parties’ stipulation that the personal property in issue was purchased from Connecticut vendors within the state.
I therefore dissent.
General Statutes § 12-413 (1) provides: “exemptions FROM use tax. (1) Where sales tax applicable. The storage, acceptance, consumption or other use in this state of services or property, the gross receipts from the sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales tax, is exempted from the use tax.”