“FIRST COUNT: During February and March of 1982 David Levinson negligently or incompetently *511failed to p
[…] Zoning Commission, 147 Conn. 65, 69, 157 A.2d 103 (1959).”
The plaintiffs next claim that expert testimony was required to allow the doctors to cross-examine witnesses and present rebuttal evidence. This claim is based upon the following sections of the UAPA: (1) General Statutes § 4-177 (c), which provides that an “[opportunity shall be afforded all. parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved,” and (2) General Statutes § 4-178 (3), which provides that in a contested case “a party may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.” The plaintiffs argue that on the issue of the standard of care for chiropractors and the meaning of the practice of chiropractic, the board must have relied on information other than that presented.