“FIRST COUNT: During February and March of 1982 David Levinson negligently or incompetently *511failed to p
[…] This claim requires no further discussion.
II
The Adequacy of the Notice of Gharges to Both Levinson and Weiss-Levinson
Both of the plaintiffs claim that the notices of charges against them were inadequate in that they lacked specificity. They make this claim under the UAPA as well as both state and federal due process clauses. The trial court found that each notice contained “a short and plain statement of the matters asserted” as required by General Statutes § 4-177 (b) (4). The court erroneously cited § 4-177 concerning the notice required in this case. That section describes the general notice *534required in all contested cases by providing in subsection (a) that “[i]n a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.” General Statutes § 4-182 (a) provides that “[w]hen the grant, denial or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases apply.”