State v. Breton
[…] See General Statutes § 53a-46b. Finally, because we construe the term “especially cruel” as narrowly as possible in the defendant’s favor, we have not considered to what extent the legislature may constitutionally broaden the definition of the term “especially cruel.”

*272There is error and the case is remanded to the trial court to proceed with the sentencing hearing in a manner consistent, with this opinion.

In this opinion Shea, Callahan, Covello, Hull and Santaniello, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction.”

The state originally alleged that the defendant had committed the offense “in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner,” but amended its notice to allege only that he had committed the offense “in an especially cruel manner.”