It is a fundamental tenet of statutory construction that a co
[…] It is also fundamental that a “corporation . . . may sue and be sued . . . .” General Statutes § 33-291 (b). This being so, a corporation is therefore a party within the meaning of the rules of practice that govern these proceedings. Practice Book § 216 (2) states that a “ ‘party’ means (a) a person named as a party in the action
Finally, General Statutes § 35-42 (d), the specific antitrust statute here in issue, recognizes the existence of privileges that can act as a limitation on the powers *678otherwise conferred upon the attorney general. Section 35-42 (d) provides: “No such demand shall require the submission of any documentary material, the contents of which would be privileged, or precluded from disclosure if demanded in a grand jury investigation.” (Emphasis added.) While this particular reference is to documentary material, it connotes a legislative recognition that the attorney general’s powers under the antitrust act are not to transcend in all events otherwise applicable privileges.