It is a fundamental tenet of statutory construction that a co
[…] dissenting. The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether General Statutes § 52-199 provides a statutory privilege against self-incrimination for corporations. An examination of the plain and unambiguous language of this statute and its companions disclose that such a privilege exists. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
*677General Statutes §§ 52-197, 52-198 and 52-199 were enacted together in 1889 as part of a new pretrial discovery procedure. 1 E. Stephenson, Connecticut Civil Procedure (2d Ed.) § 138f. All three statutes use the word “party.” Section 52-198 provides: “If a corporation is party to an action, the opposite party may examine the president, treasurer, secretary, clerk or any director or other officer thereof in the same manner as if he were a party to the suit.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, “party” within the meaning of § 52-198 clearly contemplates and includes corporations.