Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] Further, in making its factual finding, the planning commission or court would probably be obliged to apply General Statutes § 22-3 (b) or § 22-26bb (a), which are the only statutory definitions of agricultural land existing to date. The sections are similar and § 22a-3 (b) states that agricultural land is “any land in the state suitable with reference to soil types, existing and past use of such land for agricultural purposes and other relevant factors, for the cultivation of plants, for the production of human food and fiber or other useful and valuable plant products and for the production of animals, livestock and poultry useful to man and the environment and may include adjacent pastures, wooded land, natural drainage areas and other adjacent open areas.”11 This