Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] The trial court held that the conservation commission had properly approved the corporation’s application. The plaintiffs thereafter appealed to the Appellate Court and we transferred the case to ourselves pursuant to Practice Book § 4023. Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. Conservation Commission, 212 Conn. 710, 563 A.2d 1339 (1989). The issues in the present appeal are distinct from those presented in Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. Conservation Commission, supra, and therefore require separate consideration.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 8-28 (a), amended by Public Acts 1985, No. 85-284, §§ 4, 5, provides: “appeal prom planning commission to SUPERIOR COURT. REVIEW BY APPELLATE court, (a) Notice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans, shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Except as provided in section 8-30, any person aggrieved by an official action or decision of a planning commission, including a decision to take no action, or any person owning land which abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in any decision of a planning commission, may appeal therefrom, within fifteen days from the date when notice of such action or decision was so published, to the superior court for the judicial district within which the municipality with such planning commission lies. In those situations where the approval of the planning commission must be inferred because of the failure of the commission to act on an application, any per*732son aggrieved by such approval, or any person owning land which abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in such approval, may appeal therefrom within twenty days after the expiration of the period prescribed in section 8-26d for action by the commission to the superior court for the judicial district within which the municipality with such planning commission lies. Notice of such appeal shall be given by leaving a true and attested copy thereof with, or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman or clerk of said commission, and by serving a true and attested copy upon the clerk of the municipality. The commission shall return either the original papers acted upon by it and constituting the record of the case appealed from or certified copies thereof. There shall be no right to further review except upon certification for review to the appellate court in the manner provided in section 8-8.”