Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] The mere existence of the plaintiffs’ documents does not necessarily make *739their contents indisputable. Id.; see also Lashgari v. Lashgari, 197 Conn. 189, 190-91 n.1, 496 A.2d 491 (1985); Crunschlag v. Ethel Walker School, Inc., 189 Conn. 316, 320, 455 A. 2d 1332 (1983) (“ ‘[a] reference made merely in the “statement of facts” in the brief, without support in the finding [in the trial court’s memorandum of decision], does not constitute a fact in the case’ ”). Accordingly, even if we were to hold that agricultural land is a natural resource under General Statutes § 22a-19, the case would have to be remanded for a factual finding as to whether the land in question in this case is “agricultural land.”

Farmland is defined even more broadly in General Statutes § 12-107b (a) as “any tract or tracts of land, including woodland and wasteland, constituting a farm unit.”

The CFE did not raise the due process issue on appeal.