In advancing its “license” claim, as the predicate to being entitled to a “hearing,” All Brand specifically refers first to § 4-182 of the UAPA, which is entitled “Matters involving licenses.”16 That section provides in part that “[w]hen the grant, denial or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and oppor*213tunity for hearing, the provisions [of the UAPA] concerning contested cases apply.” General Statutes § 4-182 (a). All Brand then turns to § 4-166 (3), which provides that the term “license” includes “the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law . . . .” Then, referring to General Statutes § 30-63 and the term “approval” in § 4-166 (3), it contends that because “[a]ll appointments [of wholesale distributors] must be approved by the [department],” such appointments are “licenses” and therefore a “hearing” is required.