The result of the merger, it goes on, was that its appointee and distribution network in Fairfield county were changed, its contract rights were accordingly affected and, therefore, it was entitled to notice of and a hearing on the proposed merger. It maintains that the rules for “contested cases” under the UAPA apply to the hearing to which it alleges that it is entitled. We do not agree.
The provisions of the UAPA apply to the department of liquor control as it is an “agency” within the meaning of that term under the UAPA statute. General Statutes § 4-166 (l).15 An “agency” is defined for the purposes of the UAPA as “each state board, commission, department or officer . . . authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases . . . .” General Statutes § 4-166 (1). The UAPA requires that, in a “contested case, all parties shall be *212afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.” General Statutes § 4-177 (a).