General Statutes § 4-182 (a). All Brand then turns to § 4-166 (3), which provides that the term “license” includes “the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law . . . .” Then, referring to General Statutes § 30-63 and the term “approval” in § 4-166 (3), it contends that because “[a]ll appointments [of wholesale distributors] must be approved by the [department],” such appointments are “licenses” and therefore a “hearing” is required.
An examination of § 30-63,17 however, discloses that it provides in relevant part: “(a) No holder of any manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper’s permit shall ship, transport or deliver within this state, *214or sell or offer for sale, any alcoholic liquors unless . . . the name and address of each wholesaler per-mittee who is authorized by the manufacturer or his authorized representative to sell such alcoholic liquors are registered with the department of liquor control and until such brand, trade name or other distinctive characteristic has been approved by the department. ...” (Emphasis added.)