Herman v. Division of Special Revenue, supra, 383. There is no requirement that the department hold a hearing prior to a merger. All Brand had no statutory or regulatory right to a hearing prior to the merger as the proceeding was not a “contested case” under the UAPA. This is so despite All Brand’s argument that a “hearing” was required because the department acted on a “license” as defined in § 4-166 of the UAPA.
In advancing its “license” claim, as the predicate to being entitled to a “hearing,” All Brand specifically refers first to § 4-182 of the UAPA, which is entitled “Matters involving licenses.”16 That section provides in part that “[w]hen the grant, denial or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and oppor*213tunity for hearing, the provisions [of the UAPA] concerning contested cases apply.” General Statutes § 4-182 (a).