We do not, however, understand either statement as having been intended to preclude All Brand, quite apart from the merger, from proceeding in a “just and sufficient cause” hearing under § 30-17 (a) (2). In other words, just because the merger itself was not “just and sufficient cause” under § 30-17 (a) (2), that is not to say that other circumstances might not constitute “just and sufficient cause” in favor of All Brand. We note that § 30-17 (a) (2) provides that “[f]or the purposes of this section, ‘just and sufficient cause’ means the existence of circumstances which, in the opinion of a reasonable person considering all of the equities of both the wholesaler and the manufacturer or out-of-state shipper warrants a termination or a diminishment of a distributorship as the case may be.”
All Brand further claims that, as the result of “automatic vesting,” its substantive due process rights under the fourteenth amendment have been violated.