Staples v. Palten
[…] LaBrecque, 419 F. Sup. 430, 434 (D.N.J. 1976). In Owen of Georgia, Inc. v. Shelby County, 648 F.2d 1084, 1092 (1981), the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals further elucidated this principle stating that “ ‘noscitur a sociis’ . . . acknowledges that general and specific words are associated with and take color from each other, restricting general words to a sense . . . less general.” Therefore, in ascertaining the meaning of “plea agreement” in § 51-195, we must look to the other two listed exceptions. In particular, § 51-195 also excepts “any case in which a different sentence could not have been imposed” or “any case in which the sentence imposed was for a lesser term than was proposed in a plea agreement.” It is clear that these two exceptions contemplate sentences of specific terms of years, and not sentences that simply entail a range of years.