On appeal, the defendant claims: (1) that the trial court erred in denying his
[…] *630As a result, we find that the trial court’s failure to grant the defendant’s motion in limine constituted harmful error.
Ill
The defendant also argues that his third probable cause hearing was defective as it was not before the same judge as his second probable cause hearing, and was devoid of any significant new evidence. We disagree.
The defendant acknowledges that General Statutes § 54-46a (c) specifically states in part: “A determination by the court that there is not probable cause to require the accused person to be put to trial for the offense charged shall not operate to prevent a subsequent prosecution of such accused person for the same offense.” Nevertheless, he contends that considerations of due process mandate that subsequent probable cause hearings be held before the same judge and only when new evidence is to be presented.