State v. Harris
[…] Tillman, supra, 20-21. Safeguards for the accused, however, should not be turned into doctrinal obstacles whereby the guilty can escape just punishment. State *197v. Lucas, supra, 58 (state’s burden is to furnish independent corroborative proof tending to establish that when defendant confessed he was telling the truth).

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to reinstate the case on the docket and to deny the defendant’s motion in limine.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides: “operation while under the INFLUENCE OF LIQUOR OR DRUG OR WHILE IMPAIRED BY LIQUOR, (a) Operation while under the influence. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if he operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state or on any road of a district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or on any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a, or in any parking area for ten or more cars or on any school property (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.”

There was no evidentiary hearing held.

“[General Statutes] Sec. 54-96. appeals by the state from superior court in criminal cases.