That same n
[…] Williams, 822 F.2d 1174, 1188-89 (D.C. Cir. 1987). The trial court’s remarks in the instant case indicate that it considered each of those factors.
The court denied both the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal, in which he challenged, inter alia, the state’s failure to prove the location of the death, and the defendant’s request that the jury be instructed that the state had the burden of proving that location.
The defendant also makes reference to General Statutes § 51-352c (a) that provides: “A criminal prosecution shall not fail by reason of the fact that the evidence may disclose the crime to have been committed in a town or judicial district adjoining that alleged in the indictment or information.” We note that the defendant was tried in the Waterbury judicial district and that all of the evidence presented concerned events that took place *253in the Waterbury judicial district where the charred remains of the victim’s possessions were found, the adjoining district of Danbury where the