The 1985 act also empowered the PSRB to grant temporary leaves and conditional release, to monitor the mental condition of acquittees on conditional release, and to make recommendations to the court regarding discharge from custody. The act placed on the acquittee the burden of proving fitness, by a preponderance of the evidence, for any order of less restrictive confinement or discharge. Finally, the act expressly conferred on the PSRB jurisdiction over all acquittees confined prior to its effective date.
General Statutes § 1-3 provides: “validity of separate provisions of ACTS. If any provision of any act passed by the general assembly or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of such act.”