Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge McGOWAN.
[…] See, e. g., Chrysler Corp. v. FTC, 182 U.S.App. D.C. 359, 366, 561 F.2d 357, 364 (1977). The Commission suggests that its discretion to formulate “appropriate means of providing the unfair practices found to exist is necessarily even greater in rulemaking . than when it prescribes remedies in adjudications. Whether this is so we cannot now say. But in any event, the Commission does not and cannot contend that there are circumstances in which the “reasonable relationship” between the offense and the remedy need not exist.
The Committee further relies on 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(l)(B), which states that rules “may include requirements prescribed for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.” While this language could certainly be read as granting the Commission authority to write broad prophylactic rules, the legislative history clearly states,