Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge McGOWAN.
[…] Accordingly, it has fashioned the rulemaking procedures and judicial review provisions described below which we believe to be more appropriate in this context than merely relying upon the provisions of sections 553 and 706 of title 5.
H.R.Rep. No. 93-1107, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 45-46 (1974), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 1974, pp. 7702, 7715 (emphasis added). Congress’s particular concern for the accuracy of fact-finding is emphasized by the Act’s detailed provision for an informal hearing procedure which includes cross-examination and rebuttal submissions, 15 U.S.C. § 57a(c) (1976), and for judicial review of any Commission decision concerning cross-examination and rebuttal submissions which might have “precluded disclosure of disputed material facts which was necessary for fair determination by the Commission of the rulemaking proceeding taken as a whole.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(3)(B).
We must also resolve a second issue related to the proper scope of judicial review under the Magnuson-Moss Act. It will be recalled that review of a rule under that Act is to be “in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(3). Section 706 of that title states that “the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party . . . .” The Magnuson-Moss Act defines the rulemaking record as “the rule, its statement of basis and purpose, the transcript required by subsection (c)(4) of this section, any written submissions, and any other information which the Commission considers relevant to such rule.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(l)(B) (emphasis added). However, section 57a(e)(5)(C) provides that “[t]he contents and adequacy of any statement required by subsection (b)(4) of this section shall not be subject to judicial review in any respect.” And, the “statement required by subsection (b)(4)” is the rule’s statement of basis and purpose.