The trial court’s judgment on the plaintiffs’ motion to strike was therefore entirely correct on this ground as well.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
None of the parties ever asked the trial court to articulate the grounds for its decision. A written memorandum of decision in response to a motion to strike is required, under Practice Book § 156, only if “more than one ground of decision is set up [in the motion to strike].”
General Statutes § 52-572 provides in relevant part: “(a) The parent or parents or guardian of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause damage to any property or injury to any person, or, having taken a motor vehicle without the permission of the owner thereof, cause damage to the motor vehicle, shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding three thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults.”
The two illustrations to the Kestatement (Second) of Torts § 319 provide: “1. A operates a private hospital for contagious diseases.