Lieberman v. State Board of Labor Relations
[…] The legislature has vested in the FOIC, and ultimately in the judicial system by way of administrative appeals from the decisions of the FOIC, the authority to determine whether a particular record is subject to disclosure. General Statutes §§ l-21j, 4-166 et seq. We note that the decision of the FOIC requiring that Ridarelli’s file be made available to the public has not been appealed, and is, therefore, an aspect of this case not reviewable by this court.

We note that these approval requirements as applied to municipalities are also codified in General Statutes § 7-109, which provides in pertinent part: “Any official, board or commissioner of a municipality may, with the approval of the chief administrative officer of such municipality and of the public records administrator, destroy any document in his or its custody *269relating to any matter which has been disposed of and of which no record is required by law to be kept, after such document has been held for the period of time specified in a retention schedule adopted by the public records administrator.” (Emphasis added.)

These statutes provide a specific procedure for the destruction of certain election records and operate as an exception to the general rule that destruction of public records requires the approval of the public records administrator.