Lieberman v. State Board of Labor Relations
[…] “[A]n arbitrary interference with access to important information is an abridgement of the freedoms of speech and of the press protected by the First Amendment.” Richmond Newspapers, Inc. v. Virginia, *268448 U.S. 555, 583, 100 S. Ct. 2814, 65 L. Ed. 2d 973 (1980) (Stevens, J., concurring.)

The legislature has addressed the concern that the right of public access codified in the FOIA be protected from arbitrary interference by establishing a systematic and controlled approach to the retention and destruction of public records. See General Statutes §§ 11-8 through ll-8c. The state librarian is “responsible for developing and directing a records management program for the books, records, papers and documents of all state agencies within the executive department . . . and ... of the several towns, cities, boroughs, districts and other political subdivisions of the state . . . . ” General Statutes § 11-8 (a). Pursuant to § 11-8 (b), the state librarian must appoint an assistant to serve as the public records administrator.