Lieberman v. State Board of Labor Relations
[…] We conclude that an agreement to destroy public records conflicts with relevant provisions of the General Statutes, and we hold, therefore, that the destruction of a public employee’s discipline record is an illegal subject of collective bargaining.9

A

Before addressing the substantive law that leads us to our conclusion, we set forth the well established standard of judicial review of administrative agency rulings. General Statutes § 4-183 (j), as amended to take effect July 1,1989, permits modification or reversal of an agency’s decision if “substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions *262are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” As under the prior statute, “[t]he [reviewing] court may not retry the case or substitute its judgment for that of the agency on the weight of the evidence or questions of fact. General Statutes § 4-183 [j]; Griffin Hospital v.