Lieberman v. State Board of Labor Relations
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 4-176 provides in pertinent part: “Each agency may, in its discretion, issue declaratory rulings as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any regulation or order of the agency, and each agency shall provide by regulation for the filing and prompt disposition of petitions seeking such rulings.”

In reaching this conclusion, the labor board relied on the language of General Statutes § 4-193 (e) that requires a municipal department to “[m]aintain only that information about a person which is relevant and necessary to accomplish the lawful purposes of the agency.”