Such delinquency records or any part thereof of a person who has not attained the age of twenty-one shall also be available to an adult probation officer, if requested by him, for the purpose of the investigation required under section 54-76d or 54-91a with respect to the sentencing of such person or the granting of such youthful offender status.”
General Statutes § 46b-121 provides in relevant part: “Juvenile matters include all proceedings concerning uncared-for, neglected or dependent children and youth and delinquent children within this state, termination of parental rights of children committed to a state agency, matters concerning families with service needs and contested termination of parental rights transferred from the probate court .... In such juvenile matters, the superior court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders directed to parents . . . guardians, custodians or other adult persons owing some legal duty to a child or youth therein, as it deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child or youth subject to its jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the custody of the commissioner of children and youth services. Said court shall also have authority to grant and enforce injunctive relief, temporary or permanent in all proceedings concerning juvenile matters.”
General Statutes § 46b-129, entitled “Commitment of child or youth.