The present proceedings have their origins in a 1985 application for approval of amended rate schedules for 1988 that CL&P filed with the DPUC pursuant to Gen
[…] 6.
The DPUC conducted its capacity sales analysis pursuant to its statutory mandate in General Statutes § 16-19e (a) (5) to ensure that the level and structure of rates charged utility customers reflect prudent and efficient management. See footnote 18, infra.
7.
The DPUC reserved the right to invoke either analysis in subsequent cases.
8.
Because we affirm the trial court’s judgment sustaining the DPUC’s capacity sales analysis, we do not consider the claims raised by CL&P and the OCC regarding the DPUC’s excess capacity analysis.
9.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 4-183 (g) provides: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decisions of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”
10.
The court also stated, without any elaboration, that the record supported the DPUC’s decision as “logical and rational.” See footnote 14, infra.
11.
CL&P’s initial administrative appeal to the Superior Court raised various constitutional claims.