The present proceedings have their origins in a 1985 application for approval of amended rate schedules for 1988 that CL&P filed with the DPUC pursuant to Gen
[…] Accordingly, the DPUC had designated the OCC as a party to the CL&P rate increase hearings in this case.
3.
In addition to the OCC, the DPUC also designated its prosecutorial division, the Connecticut siting counsel and other state agencies as additional parties. Only CL&P, the OCC and the DPUC are parties to these appeals.
4.
General Statutes § 16-19aa provides in relevant part: “excess generating CAPACITY. EXCLUSION OF COSTS ASSOCIATED with, (a) During each proceeding on a rate amendment under section 16-19 proposed by an electric public service company, as defined in section 16-1, having more than seventy-five thousand customers, the department of public utility control shall (1) review the facilities utilized by the company for the generation and transmission of electricity, (2) determine the level of the company’s reserve capacity, (3) determine the level of reserve capacity which would provide a net economic benefit to customers of the company, provided the department shall also consider the New England Power Pool reliability standard, the state energy policy as stated in section 16a-35k and any other factors which the department deems appropriate and adjust such level accordingly and (4) exclude from the company’s rates, in a manner which shall provide the optimal short-term and long-term benefits to customers of the company, the costs associated with generating facilities which provide reserve capacity in excess of the level, including any adjustments, determined by the department under subdivision (3) of this section.”
5.
Electrical generating capacity is classified according to the characteristics of the generating unit that produces it.