The present proceedings have their origins in a 1985 application for approval of amended rate schedules for 1988 that CL&P filed with the DPUC pursuant to Gen
[…] We therefore hold that the DPUC’s decision to exclude $17.5 million from CL&P’s rates must be sustained.
The judgments are affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
1.
The plaintiff is an electric public service company, under General Statutes § 16-1 (a) (4), which defines “fpjublic service company” to include “electric . . . companies, owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling plants or parts of plants or equipment . . . .”
2.
General Statutes § 16-2a designates the office of consumer counsel as the “advocate for consumer interests in all matters which may affect Connecticut consumers with respect to public service companies.” Section 16-2a authorizes the OCC to “appear in and participate in any regulatory or judicial proceedings, federal or state, in which such interests of Connecticut consumers may be involved, or in which matters affecting utility services rendered or to be rendered in this state may be involved.” Accordingly, the DPUC had designated the OCC as a party to the CL&P rate increase hearings in this case.
3.
In addition to the OCC, the DPUC also designated its prosecutorial division, the Connecticut siting counsel and other state agencies as additional parties.