The present proceedings have their origins in a 1985 application for approval of amended rate schedules for 1988 that CL&P filed with the DPUC pursuant to Gen
[…] 10.
The court also stated, without any elaboration, that the record supported the DPUC’s decision as “logical and rational.” See footnote 14, infra.
11.
CL&P’s initial administrative appeal to the Superior Court raised various constitutional claims. CL&P has not, however, pursued any of those claims in this appeal and we do not, therefore, consider them.
12.
General Statutes § 16-19e (a) provides in relevant part: “In the exercise of its powers under the provisions of this title, the department of public utility control shall examine and regulate the transfer of existing assets and franchises, the expansion of the plant and equipment of existing public service companies, the operations and internal workings of public service companies and the establishment of the level and structure of rates in accordance with the following principles . . . (4) that the level and structure of rates be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow public service companies to cover their operating and capital costs, to attract needed capital and to maintain their financial integrity, and yet provide appropriate protection to the relevant public interests, both existing and foreseeable .. . .”
13.
In order to facilitate judicial review, an appellant seeking review of a rate order on the ground that it violates General Statutes § 16-19e (a) (4) should do more than merely assert such a claim.