The present proceedings have their origins in a 1985 application for approval of amended rate schedules for 1988 that CL&P filed with the DPUC pursuant to Gen
[…] We, therefore, find it necessary to examine the record ourselves
17.
In order to provide for unexpected demand or temporary loss of generating units, utilities are required to have generating capacity beyond their expected peak demand, the maximum demand experienced by a utility as a result of retail customer power requirements. This additional capacity is referred to as a reserve margin, or requirement. See Madison Gas & Electric Co. v. Public Service Commission of Wisconsin, 109 Wis. 2d 127, 131 nn.6-7, 325 N.W.2d 339 (1982).
18.
General Statutes § 16-19e (a) (5) provides: “In the exercise of its powers under the provisions of this title, the department of public utility control
19.
NEPOOL and CL&P agreed with the DPUC that $89/kw represented the replacement cost of peaking capacity. CL&P did not agree, however, that the $89/kw figure was the appropriate one to use in calculating the rate exclusion.