The parties stipulated to the
[…] The plaintiff contends that it is unreasonable to disregard the relative positions of the parties, especially where they have demonstrated a continuing course of business dealings, *209where there are likely to be such credits. Under such circumstances, the plaintiff claims that focusing on a single transaction is contrary to the intent of the code. Thus, in the plaintiffs view, Cohn would have had a good “defense” to a claim by Lamphere on the check because of the overpayment, and by paying the check the bank caused Cohn a loss within the meaning of § 42a-4-403 (3).
The issue, therefore, is whether, on the facts of this case, the bank customer who sought to establish “the fact and amount of loss resulting from the payment of an item contrary to a binding stop payment order” pursuant to § 42a-4-403 (3) was entitled to do so by resorting to credits from prior transactions unrelated to that for which the check was issued, or whether the customer was limited to the facts of the particular transaction for which the check was issued.