The parties stipulated to the
[…] Furthermore, on the basis of that underlying transaction Lamphere had enforceable rights to payment by Cohn for those coins.
The plaintiff argues, however, that, although the particular check was supported by valid consideration and although there were no defenses available to it arising out of that particular transaction, the previous transaction between Cohn and Lamphere had supplied Cohn with a defense to payment of the check based on Cohn’s overpayment to Lamphere. We disagree.
First, the language of § 42a-4-403 (3) suggests a narrower reading than would be required by the plaintiff’s *212position.3 Section 42a-4-403 (3) places on the bank’s customer the “burden of establishing the fact and amount of loss resulting from the payment of an item contrary to a binding stop payment order . . . .” (Emphasis added.)