State v. McMurray
[…] General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1) provides: “assault in the first degree: CLASS B felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”

General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in pertinent part: “kidnapping in the first degree, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony ....

“(b) Kidnapping in the first degree is punishable as a class A felony.”