State v. McMurray
[…] See footnote 6, supra. Furthermore, we do not address whether a defendant’s right to discredit witnesses through the use of the their psychiatric records is derived from the confrontation clause of the sixth amendment, the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment, or the due process or confrontation clauses of the Connecticut constitution. See State v. D'Ambrosio, 212 Conn. 50, 57 n.5, 561 A.2d 422 (1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1063, 110 S. Ct. 880, 107 L. Ed. 2d 963 (1990).

General Statutes § 52-146e (a) provides in pertinent part that, with certain exceptions not applicable in this case, “[a]ll communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential . . . .” General *257Statutes § 52-146d (2) provides in pertinent part that “ ‘[communications and records’ means all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient’s mental condition between the patient and a psychiatrist . . .