State v. McMurray
[…] General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in pertinent part: “kidnapping in the first degree, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony ....

“(b) Kidnapping in the first degree is punishable as a class A felony.”

General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3) provides in pertinent part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years.”

A j-hook is an iron bar bent into the shape of a hook. It is used in towing cars and trucks.

Arthur Salley pleaded guilty to the crimes of assault in the first degree and kidnapping in the first degree.