State v. McMurray
[…] See State v. D'Ambrosio, 212 Conn. 50, 57 n.5, 561 A.2d 422 (1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1063, 110 S. Ct. 880, 107 L. Ed. 2d 963 (1990).

General Statutes § 52-146e (a) provides in pertinent part that, with certain exceptions not applicable in this case, “[a]ll communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential . . . .” General *257Statutes § 52-146d (2) provides in pertinent part that “ ‘[communications and records’ means all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient’s mental condition between the patient and a psychiatrist . . .