See also General Statutes §§ 47a-20 and 47a-20a.
General Statutes § 47a-23a (a) provides in part: “Such complaint may be made returnable six days, inclusive, after service upon the defendant and shall be returned to court at least three days before the return day.”
General Statutes § 47a-26 provides in part: “If the defendant does not appear within two days after the return day and a motion for judgment for failure to appear and an endorsed copy of the notice to quit is filed with the clerk, the court shall forthwith enter judgment that the complainant recover possession or occupancy of the premises . . . .”