The interpretation advanced by the defendant would create the potential for delay without any express authority in the statute. We conclude that the trial court correctly decided that § 21-79 does not give a party the right to delay a summary process action pending the on-site sale of a mobile home.
*321The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Glass and Santaniello, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 47a-23 (a) as amended by Public Acts 1987, No. 87-507, § 1, provides: “When a . . . lease of . . . any land upon which a trailer is used or stands . . . terminates [for nonpayment of rent] . . . and the . . . lessor . . . desires to obtain possession . . . of the same ... he or they shall give notice to each lessee ... to quit possession of such land ... at least eight days before ... the time specified in the notice for the lessee ... to quit possession . . . .”