In this opinion Peters, C. J., Glass and Santaniello, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 47a-23 (a) as amended by Public Acts 1987, No. 87-507, § 1, provides: “When a . . . lease of . . . any land upon which a trailer is used or stands . . . terminates [for nonpayment of rent] . . . and the . . . lessor . . . desires to obtain possession . . . of the same ... he or they shall give notice to each lessee ... to quit possession of such land ... at least eight days before ... the time specified in the notice for the lessee ... to quit possession . . . .”
General Statutes § 47a-23a (a) provides: “If, at the expiration of the eight days the lessee or occupant neglects or refuses to quit possession or occupancy of the premises, any commissioner of the superior court may issue a writ, summons and complaint . . . which shall set forth facts justifying a judgment for immediate possession or occupancy of the premises and make a claim for possession or occupancy of the premises. ...”