General Statutes § 47a-4a provides: “A rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7 [landlord’s responsibilities].”
General Statutes § 47a-33 provides in relevant part: “In any action for summary process . . . it shall be an affirmative defense that the plaintiff brought such action solely because the defendant attempted to remedy, by lawful means . . . any condition constituting a violation of any . . . statute or regulation or of the housing or health ordinances of the municipality wherein the premises . . . lie.” See also General Statutes §§ 47a-20 and 47a-20a.
General Statutes § 47a-23a (a) provides in part: “Such complaint may be made returnable six days, inclusive, after service upon the defendant and shall be returned to court at least three days before the return day.”