“We agree with the trial court’s conclusion that the constitutional issues that the defendants attempted to *319raise ‘are far beyond the scope of the statutory action that is before the Court.’ ” Ossen v. Wanat, 21 Conn. App. 40, 46, 571 A.2d 134 (1990).
II
The defendant next claims that the defendants were entitled to sell their mobile home on its site during the pendency of the summary process action and that the Appellate Court should not have affirmed the trial court’s decision not to permit this. In support of her position, the defendant relies upon General Statutes § 21-79. Section 21-79 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No owner or operator of a mobile manufactured home park shall require a resident . . . to remove the home from the development at the time such mobile manufactured home is sold . . . . (e) Any resident wishing to sell his or her home shall request a written statement of the [park] owner’s intentions regarding the condition of the home. Within twenty days after receipt of such a request, the owner shall approve the home’s condition for resale or deliver a written statement to the resident specifying the reasons” for denying approval. The defendant claims that they have complied with the provisions of § 21-79 and, therefore, have a right to sell the mobile home during the summary process action.