General Statutes § 47a-23a (a) provides in part: “Such complaint may be made returnable six days, inclusive, after service upon the defendant and shall be returned to court at least three days before the return day.”
General Statutes § 47a-26 provides in part: “If the defendant does not appear within two days after the return day and a motion for judgment for failure to appear and an endorsed copy of the notice to quit is filed with the clerk, the court shall forthwith enter judgment that the complainant recover possession or occupancy of the premises . . . .”
General Statutes § 47a-26a provides in part: “If the defendant appears but does not plead within three days after the return day, the complainant may file a motion for judgment for failure to plead .... If the defendant fails to plead within three days after receipt of such motion by the clerk, the court shall forthwith enter judgment that the complainant recover possession or occupancy with his costs.”
General Statutes § 47a-26e provides: “All pleadings, including motions, shall advance at least one step within each successive period of three days from the preceding pleading or motion.”
For alternate equitable defenses see Fellows v. Martin, 217 Conn. 57, 584 A.2d 458 (1991).