Enquist v. General Datacom
[…] Rosenbaum v. Hartford News Co., 92 Conn. 398, 400-401, 103 A. 120 (1918).

Section 31-293 (a) farther provides for the apportionment between the injured employee and the employer of any recovery from a third party. The “claim of the employer ... [to the net proceeds from the recovery] shall take precedence over that of the injured employee . . . .” The statute further provides: “If the damages . . . are more than sufficient to reimburse the employer . . . the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee.”

In 1951, the General Assembly amended § 31-293 (a), then General Statutes (Sup. 1951) § 1311b, to add the following language: “The rendition of a judgment in favor of the employee or the employer against such party shall not terminate the employer’s obligation to make further compensation, including medical expenses, which the compensation commissioner shall thereafter deem payable to such injured employee.” (Emphasis *24added.)