Enquist v. General Datacom
[…] In the absence of explicit statutory language mandating such a result, we decline to adopt such a construction.7

*27The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the matter is remanded to that court with direction to render judgment affirming the decision of the compensation review division.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., and Borden, J., concurred.

At the time of the commissioner’s award General Statutes § 31-308 (b) provided in relevant part: “With respect to the following-described injuries the compensation, in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309, or less than twenty dollars weekly ... (8) for the complete and permanent loss of, or loss of the use of the thumb on the master hand, ninety-five weeks, for the thumb on the other hand, eighty-one weeks .... If the injury consists of the loss of a substantial part of a member resulting in a permanent partial loss of the use of a member, or if the injury results in a permanent