Pleasant View Farms Development, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] General Statutes § 14-55 provides in part: “[T]he local authorities . . . shall . . . upon receipt of an application for a certificate of approval . . . assign the same for hearing within sixty-five days of the receipt of such application. ... In any case in which such approval has been previously granted for any location, the local authority may . . . waive the requirement of a hearing on a subsequent application.”

General Statutes § 14-52 (a) provides in part: “No person, firm or corporation may engage in the business of the buying, selling, offering for sale or brokerage of any motor vehicle . . . without having been issued either a new car dealer’s, a used car dealer’s, a repairer’s or a limited repairer’s license. . . . Each such license shall be renewed annually . . . .”