Diamond International Corp. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Even acknowledging the lack of precision in its Memorandum Opinion, we believe the Commission’s decision must be sustained. Mindful of the scope of this court’s supervisory function,8 we are convinced that the Commission took the requisite “hard look” and made its determination on the basis of the interstate tariff in accordance with its statutory obligations.

Accordingly, the Order of the Commission dismissing Diamond’s complaint is

Affirmed.

. New York Tel.’s Tariff PSC No. 800 filed with the New York Public Service Commission.

. Section 203 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 203, requires carriers to file with the Commission, and keep open for public inspection, their tariff schedules for interstate communication service “showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges.” Carriers cannot “charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation for such communication, or for any service in connection therewith, between the points named in any such schedule than the charges specified in the schedule then in effect

Section 202(a) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 202(a), prohibits carriers from making “any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services . involving interstate communication service.

. 5 U.S.C. § 706. Scope of review.