Swinomish Tribal Community v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Second, § 15(a) licenses are designed simply “to prevent a possible hiatus in the operation of a project . . .” Lac Courte Oreilles Band v. FPC, 510 F.2d 198, 206 and n.29 (D.C.Cir.1975), and not to force the licensee back to square one in an amendment proceeding which is on the edge of completion after being seven years in process. Third, § 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) (1976), provides that when a licensee files an application to renew “a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature,” that license “does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.” In such circumstances, the expiration date is tolled. City filed a timely application to renew its license for Project No. 553; thus, under § 9(b) City’s 50 year license in a sense has not effectively expired.