Kilduff v. Adams, Inc.
[…] Our review of this issue is further hampered by the fact that the defendants failed to file a motion for articulation in order to request that the trial court explain the basis for its denial of the motion for remittitur. See Double I Limited Partnership v. Plan & Zoning Commission, 218 Conn. 65, 84 n.19, 588 A.2d 624 (1991).

The defendants also contend that the trial court should not have admitted the curriculum vitae of Lawlor. Because they offer no distinct basis for their objection to the admission of this document, we do not address this claim.

General Statutes § 52-174 provides in pertinent part: “(b) In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, pending on October 1,1977, or brought thereafter, any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath or podiatrist may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of the treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath or podiatrist and that the report and bill were *336made in the ordinary course of business. The use of any such report or bill in lieu of the testimony of such treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath or podiatrist shall not give rise to any adverse inference concerning the testimony or lack of testimony of such treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath or podiatrist.”