Kilduff v. Adams, Inc.
[…] The defendants challenge the admission of this document on two grounds: (1) the trial court improperly relied on General Statutes § 52-174 (b)26 in admitting the document; *336and (2) the report did not establish a causal connection based on reasonable medical certainty between the emotional distress suffered by the plaintiff and the actions of the defendant. We conclude that the report was properly admitted.

The defendants contend that a psychiatric report is not admissible under the terms of § 52-174 (b). That section provides that “[i]n all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death . . . any party offering in evidence a signed report . . . of any treating physician . . . may have the report . . . admitted into evidence as a business entry . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The defendants argued at trial that § 52-174 (b) was not applicable because a psychiatrist is not a “physician” and because the term “personal injuries” was not intended to include emotional distress. We disagree.