Caserta v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The board also claimed that the trial court improperly permitted the plaintiff to introduce evidence on appeal and improperly held that Crab-tree was the acting zoning enforcement officer. Caserta v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 23 Conn. App. 232, 233, 580 A.2d 528 (1990). The Appellate Court determined those issues adversely to the board, and they are not within the question we certified for appeal to this court.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 8-7, as amended by Public Acts 1987, No. 87-215, §§ 4, 7, provides: “appeals to board, hearings, effective DATE OF EXCEPTIONS OR VARIANCES; FILING REQUIREMENTS. The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations or to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is required to pass under any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation or to vary the application of the zoning board of appeals, by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipality aggrieved and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from whom the appeal has been taken shall forthwith transmit to said board all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken. An appeal shall not stay any such order, requirement or decision which prohibits further construction or expansion of a use in violation of such zoning regulations except to such extent that the board grants a stay thereof. An appeal from any other order, requirement or decision shall stay all proceedings in the action appealed from unless the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken certifies to the zoning board of appeals after the notice of appeal has been filed that by reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay would cause imminent peril to life or property, in which case proceedings shall not be stayed, except by a restraining order which may be granted by a court of record on application, on notice to the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and on due cause shown. Such board shall, within'the period of time permitted under section 8-7d, hear such appeal and give due notice thereof to the parties.