Caserta v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] “Once [a] board of appeals is provided for in *359the zoning ordinance, its powers stem directly from the statute . . . and its powers are not subject to restriction by provisions contained in the ordinance or amendments thereto.” (Citations omitted.) Id.

Section 9.2.1 of the Milford zoning regulations vests in the board the power “[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decisions made by the Zoning Enforcement Officer . . . .” This language tracks that of General Statutes § 8-6, which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter . . . .”

There is no question that the revocation of the permit and the cease and desist order by Crabtree was an “order” within the scope of General Statutes § 8-6 and § 9.2.1 of the zoning regulations and that the proceedings before the board constituted an appeal from that order.