The relevant facts are undisputed. The trial court, Hon. Simon Cohen, state trial referee, dissolved the marriage of the partie
[…] The magistrate’s finding that the defendant’s 1988 net weekly income was $326.39 incorporated an arithmetical error in the defendant’s 1988 financial affidavit. All parties stipulate that the correct figure should have been $316.39.
The magistrate found the psychotherapy expense to be $57 per week. The parties stipulated, however, that the correct figure, when adjusted for annual insurance copayments, was $49 per week.
Public Acts 1989, No. 89-203 was codified as General Statutes § 46b-215b. That section provides in relevant part: “(a) The child support guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 8 of public act 85-548 and any-updated guidelines issued pursuant to section 46b-215a shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts within the state. In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the commission under section 46b-215a, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case.”