The relevant facts are undisputed. The trial court, Hon. Simon Cohen, state trial referee, dissolved the marriage of the partie
[…] In determining whether the defendant has satisfied this burden, the court should consider the factors set forth in the methodology and general provisions of the child support guidelines as well as the specific figures set forth for the defendant’s adjusted income level.11 If he does satisfy that burden, the court must make a specific finding on the record to that effect.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-55 provides in relevant part: “(a) The attorney general shall be and remain a party to any action for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment, and to any proceedings after judgment in such action, if any party to the action, or any child of any party, is receiving or has received aid or care from the state. The attorney general may also be a party to such action for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or modifying an order for support or alimony if any party to the action is receiving support enforcement services pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.”