[PUBLISH]
[…] (internal
quotation marks omitted)).
Having determined that Florida law applies, we need not decide whether the
agreement is a contract for the sale of goods or for services. Though the
provisions of the Florida Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") would apply only if
the contract were deemed a sale of goods, the limitation of liability provision
governs to bar Meridian's third-party claims regardless of whether the UCC or
general Florida contract law applies.
Turning first to the UCC, Florida's version of the UCC permits a party to
exclude liability for consequential damages. Fla. Stat. § 672.719 ("Consequential
damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is
unconscionable."). Moreover, "[c]onsequential damages resulting from the seller's
breach include . . . (b) Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any
breach of warranty." Fla. Stat. § 672.715(2). Meridian's third-party claims against