The $3,595,520 value discussed in the trial referee’s decision was the 100 percent fair market value of the property. In Bridgeport, real property is assessed at 70 percent of its fair market value. The $2,516,864 value referred to in Stone Ridge’s application represented the 70 percent value used for assessment purposes. The trial referee’s decision that Stone Ridge’s property had a fair market value of $1,700,000 had the effect of reducing the property’s 70 percent assessed value to $1,190,000, a 52.7 percent reduction in value.
General Statutes § 12-115 provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by the action of [a board of tax review] may, within two months from the time of such action, have the same right of appeal to the superior court as provided by section 12-118. . . .”