Specifically, Stone Ridge argues that *344as a condition for obtaining federally subsidized financing for the project, the original developer had to relinquish many of the rights fundamental to the ownership of real property for forty years.5 Thereafter, when Stone Ridge purchased the property, assumed the federal mortgage and executed its own regulatory agreement with the federal housing authority, these restrictions became binding upon Stone Ridge. Title to the premises, however, stands in the name of Stone Ridge.
General Statutes § 12-64 (a) unequivocally declares that: “Any interest in real estate shall be set by the assessors in the list of the person in whose name the title to such interest stands on theiand records . . . (Emphasis added.) Stone Ridge cites no authority for the proposition that the assessment should be shared with HUD because of the control that HUD exercises over the property. In fact, there is support for the contrary proposition. See Federal Compress & Warehouse Co. v.