He did not ask the jury to infer anything. He *400sought to have the jury believe his direct testimony that he was not the perpetrator. This is not a situation in which an accused who has raised a defense, such as intoxication or insanity, relies upon circumstantial evidence as a basis for drawing inferences that may raise a reasonable doubt as to his guilt. Thus, the erroneous instruction here was simply inapplicable to any claim being made by the defendant.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54c provides: “felony murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the first degree with a firearm, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree, and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (A) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (B) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (C) had no reasonable *387ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (D) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”
On July 23, 1990, in apparent response to the defendant’s motion for a bill of particulars, the state filed a long form information and stated to the trial court that it provided the defendant with “all the information that he is seeking.”