To qualify a record as a business entry, the party offering the evidence must present a witness who testifies that the three requirements have been met. Id. The defendant made no attempt to lay a proper foundation for the admission of the notes, even after the trial court pointed *507out this requirement. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court correctly excluded the field notes from evidence.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Callahan, Covello and Borden, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to . . . (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony . . . .”