General Statutes § 53a-136 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery.”
General Statutes § 53a-61 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-123 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another . . . .”
Because Connecticut now assembles jury panels only on the day of trial; see General Statutes § 51-238a; broad construction and strict application of the rule of State v.