Hansen v. Gordon
[…] *39II

The employer’s second claim is that the claimant is not entitled to compensation because she does not have a “partial incapacity.” The employer argues that because the claimant concurred with Gordon that she should not continue her employment as a dental hygienist, and because she suffers no symptoms of the disease, she has not sustained a partial incapacity. We disagree with the employer.

General Statutes § 31-308 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in partial incapacity, there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury and the amount he is able to earn after such injury . . . .”4

Section 31-308 (a) makes clear that if the injury results in some incapacity leaving the claimant able to perform some employment, but unable fully to perform his or her customary work, the claimant is entitled to benefits under its provisions.