Hansen v. Gordon
[…] It is sufficient that she show that her contracting the disease, no matter how rare, or unusual, was occasioned by conditions characteristic of and peculiar to her job.” Id., 612. In the present case, all the expert testimony revealed that dental professionals are at an increased risk of contracting HBV because of their exposure to bodily secretions on a daily basis, as well as their use of sharp instruments that can puncture their skin, thereby allowing HBV an entree into their bodies.

Lastly, the employer looks, for support for his argument, to General Statutes § 5-142 (b), which provides state employees with benefits for communicable diseases contracted “while in the employ of the state and during the performance of such employee’s duties.” The employer argues that if communicable diseases were covered as occupational diseases pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act, then § 5-142 (b) would be superfluous.