Hansen v. Gordon
[…] New Milford, 207 Conn. 665, 672, 541 A.2d 1233 (1988), quoting Adzima v.UAC/Norden Division, supra, 117. Nevertheless, we also recognize that the legislature did not intend to impose upon the employer liability for diseases contracted outside the work place, or to transform the Workers’ Compensation Act into a general health and benefit insurance program that would compensate an employee for all contagious diseases.

I

A disease is compensable as an “injury”; General Statutes § 31-275 (8); (1) if it arises out of and in the course of the employment; General Statutes § 31-275 (12); and (2) if it is an occupational disease that is “peculiar to the occupation in which the employee was engaged” and “due to causes in excess of the ordinary hazards of employment as such.” General Statutes § 31-275 (11).1

*33The employer does not dispute the commissioner’s conclusion that “it is more likely than not that Claimant’s infection with hepatitis arose out of and in the course of her employment.” The first requirement has therefore been met. In Fair v.