Carroll v. SECRETARY, DOC
[…] Id. at 308 n.3, 122 S. Ct. at 2245 n.3 (internal citations and emphasis omitted). The Court also noted that “‘[m]ild’ mental retardation is typically used to describe people with an IQ level of 50–55 to approximately 70,” id., and that an IQ score between 70 and 75 “is typically considered the cutoff IQ score for the intellectual function prong of the mental retardation definition,” id. at 309 n.5, 122 S. Ct. at 2245 n.5. When Atkins was decided in 2002, the state of Florida already had a law prohibiting the execution of mentally retarded individuals. See Fla. Stat. § 921.137. That law defines “mental retardation” as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” The statute further defines “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning” 29 as “performance that is two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test.”