(Citations omitted.) Id., 532-33 (Marshall, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.)
Our own state constitution affords even greater protection by providing: “In all civil and criminal actions tried by a jury, the parties shall have the right to challenge jurors peremptorily. . . . The right to question each juror individually by counsel shall be inviolate.”2 *25Conn. Const., amend IY. The constitutional right to the individual voir dire is bolstered by General Statutes § 54-82f, which provides, in part: “In any criminal action tried before a jury, either party shall have the right to examine, personally or by his counsel, each juror outside the presence of other prospective jurors as to his qualifications to sit as a juror in the action . . . .”3 “Discrimination on the basis of race is a subject which in the examination of jurors the court must allow if requested by a party. . . . ‘[W]e cannot be blind to the fact that there may still be some who are biased against the Negro race’ . . . .” (Citations omitted.) State v.