Morton Buildings, Inc. v. Bannon
[…] We therefore leave for another day the question of the circumstances under which an out-of-state building contractor that buys its raw materials in bulk can be held to have purchased such materials for use in this state.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the plaintiff.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 12-411 provides in relevant part: “the use tax. (1) imposition and rate. An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state . . . .”

General Statutes § 12-422 provides in relevant part: “appeal.