Morton Buildings, Inc. v. Bannon
[…] Dubno, 202 Conn. 412, 420-23, 521 A.2d 569 (1987).

The parties agree with the trial court’s analysis of § 12-411 (1) as requiring the establishment of three conditions for the imposition of the use tax. The commissioner must show that: (1) the allegedly taxable item Was “tangible personal property” that was used in this state; (2) the “tangible personal property” was “purchased” from a “retailer”; and (3) the “tangible per*55sonal property” was purchased for “use in this state.” With respect to the third of these conditions, General Statutes § 12-411 (13) provides: “It shall be presumed that tangible personal property shipped or brought to this state by the purchaser was purchased from a retailer for storage, use or other consumption in this state.”

The taxpayer brings prefabricated building components into Connecticut for the purpose of installing these components into a building that it is constructing in this state.