Morton Buildings, Inc. v. Bannon
[…] Cf. Connecticut National Bank v. Douglas, 221 Conn. 530, 545, 606 A.2d 684 (1992); Bell Food Services, Inc. v. Sherbacow, 217 Conn. 476, 482 n.7, 586 A.2d 1157 (1991); Canaan National Bank v. Peters, 217 Conn. 330, 335, 586 A.2d 562 (1991); Mizla v. Depalo, 183 Conn. 59, 63 n.8, 438 A.2d 820 (1981). Accordingly, our review of the ruling of the trial court in this case is plenary.

II

The substantive issue that we must resolve is whether this taxpayer’s use of building components fabricated outside of Connecticut falls within the terms of § 12-411 (1) that impose a tax on the “use in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for . . . use in this state.”