Gardiner v. Conservation Commission
[…] Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 713, 595 A.2d 297 (1991).

*117By allowing a commission’s decision to be based on evidence that is not subject to cross-examination and rebuttal at a public hearing, the majority undermines the beneficial purposes of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act. The legislative finding contained in General Statutes § 22a-36 provides, inter alia, that “[t]he inland wetlands and watercourses of the state of Connecticut are an indispensable and irreplaceable but fragile natural resource with which the citizens of the state have been endowed. . . . The preservation and protection of the wetlands and watercourses . . . is in the public interest . . . .” Today, the majority insulates from public scrutiny decisions that could be devastating to those concerned with policing the action of environmental commissions or to other interested persons dedicated to the preservation of these environmental jewels.