Crowell v. Danforth
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiff moved back into the house in early 1989, after having left in September, 1988, as the separate opinion of Justice Shea rightly notes. The only period of potential unjust enrichment, therefore, is from September, 1988, when the plaintiff left, until early 1989, when he returned.

That does not mean, however, that the plaintiff would not be entitled to an award of unjust enrichment based upon proper criteria. General Statutes § 52-404 (b) states that “[wjhen two or more persons hold property as joint tenants . . . if one of them occupies . . .the property in greater proportion than the amount of his interest in the property, any other party . . . may bring an action for accounting or for use and occupation against such person and recover such sum or value as is in excess of his proportion.”2 Although § 52-404 (b) does not require a cotenant who does not occupy the property to establish ouster in order to be entitled to *163an accounting, the nonoccupying cotenant must establish more than that he is a cotenant out of occupancy. See Lerman v. Levine, 14 Conn.