Crowell v. Danforth
[…] This conclusion is not inconsistent with the trial referee’s finding of unjust enrichment in paragraph A. 13. The plaintiff’s claim under paragraph C. 2 concerned the plaintiff’s payment of all funds to purchase the property and subsequent mortgage payments, while the plaintiff’s claim under paragraph A. 13 concerned the defendant’s use and occupancy of the property after the engagement was terminated.

General Statutes § 52-404 provides: “accounting between coexecutors and cotenants, (a) A residuary legatee, when all or any part of his legacy is withheld from him by an executor, may bring an action for an accounting against the executor for the recovery thereof. An executor, who is also residuary legatee, when all or any part of his legacy is withheld from him by his coexecutor, may bring an action for an accounting against his coexecutor for the recovery thereof.