Even though the defendant complained that he was being unconstitutionally deprived of his liberty, the Appellate Court denied the defendant’s request for relief sought in the motion to review without setting forth its reasons, either in written or oral form.
*356Although I do not agree that it was necessary to invoke § 52-265a, I do agree that the defendant “is aggrieved by an order or decision of the superior court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice.” General Statutes § 52-265a (a). Since the chief justice made her certification under § 52-265a (b), we surely have jurisdiction.