dissenting. I am concerned about a matter that unfortunately counsel has failed to raise—that is, whether the refusal by the plaintiff in error, Tyrone Wilson (plaintiff), to testify constituted criminal contempt under General Statutes § 51-33. The majority recognized this concern in footnote 5 wherein it stated that the failure of the plaintiff to testify could “arguably” have constituted a civil contempt.
*606General Statutes § 51-35 fits the glove of this case and preempts § 51-33. Section 51-35 provides in relevant part: “Any court . . . may commit to a community correctional center any person legally summoned who refuses to appear and testify before it in any case, there to remain at his own expense until he so testifies. . . .” “It is a well-settled principle of construction that specific terms covering the given subject matter will prevail over general language of the same or another statute which might otherwise prove controlling. ...” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Plourde v.