While the personal nature of the coverage might be relevant to the issue of “stacking”; see Cohn v. Aetna Ins. Co., 213 Conn. 525, 529-32, 569 A.2d 541 (1990); it is not relevant to the issue of whether a claim for uninsured motorist benefits is precluded by the Workers’ Compensation Act.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the Appellate Court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Glass, Borden and F.X. Hennessy, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 31-284 provides in pertinent part: “(a) An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as follows, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims between employer and'employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment as aforesaid are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing herein shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional benefits from his employer for such injury or from enforcing such agreement for additional benefits.” Although this statute was amended, effective July 1,1991, by Public Acts 1991, No. 32, §§ 7, 41, the changes are not pertinent to this appeal.