Realizing that the defendant wa
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . ."
General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) (1) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with ... a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) (3) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.”
Although the defendant initially appealed to the Appellate Court, that court lacked jurisdiction; General Statutes § 51-199; and we transferred the appeal to this court.