Realizing that the defendant wa
[…] Finally, whether the defendant was motivated to kill the victim by jealousy or some other emotion, the jury could still have reasonably concluded that he intentionally caused the victim’s death. We conclude, therefore, that the evidence presented at trial *52was more than adequate to allow the jury to find proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty of murder.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . ."
General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) (1) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with ... a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) (3) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.”
Although the defendant initially appealed to the Appellate Court, that court lacked jurisdiction; General Statutes § 51-199; and we transferred the appeal to this court.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “[I]n any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.”