The defendant maintains that the state cannot establish his participation in the commission of a larceny without proving who owned the $15,000 that Holmes, Howard and the defendant took from the premises. The defendant does not dispute, at this juncture, the sufficiency of the evidence to establish his participation in the taking of this money. He relies, however, on General Statutes § 53a-119,8 which defines the crime of larceny as the wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of property “from an owner.” General Statutes § 53a-118 (5) defines the term “owner” as “any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a taker, obtainer or withholder.” The defendant contends that the state had to show not only that someone else had physical possession of the money but that that person had a “right to possession superior” to that of the defendant, and that the state failed to meet this statutory burden.