State v. Howard, supra, 458.
The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to modify the judgment to reflect an acquittal of the crime of conspiracy to commit burglary in the first degree and an acquittal of the crime of assault in the second degree, and to resentence the defendant in accordance with the modified judgment.
In this opinion Glass and Berdon, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (4) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a weapon from which a shot could be discharged. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, robbery in the second degree, robbery in the third degree or any other crime.”