Rossi is not, however, a persuasive precedent, because the statute there being construed and applied did not require a finding of wilful, deliberate or premeditated conduct. See id.
The accessory statute required the state to prove that the defendant had the mental state necessary to commit assault in the second degree. Although General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (3) provides that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when “he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument,” the jury in this case was not instructed on this part of the statute, but only on those parts that require intent to cause injury. In the absence of any probative evidence showing such intent, the defendant’s conviction on this count must be set aside and an acquittal entered.
II