State v. Holmes, supra, 149.
C
With respect to the charge of being an accessory to burglary in the first degree, the defendant contends that the state failed to prove that he intended to commit a crime in the apartment, or that he acted reck*257lessly. Under the accessorial liability statute, General Statutes § 53a-8, the state was required to prove that the defendant was “acting with the mental state required for commission of [that] offense.” Under the first degree burglary statute, General Statutes § 53a-101 (a), the state was required to prove that the defendant “enter[ed] or remain[ed] unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (2) in the course of committing the offense . . . intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflict[ed] or attempted] to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”
The defendant’s argument that the state failed to prove that he entered the apartment with the “intent to commit a crime” therein is fatally undermined, as his brief acknowledges, by our conclusion that the state adduced sufficient evidence to sustain the defendant’s conviction for robbery.