Holmes testified that, while she was searching the basement room for the missing money pouch, she saw the defendant taking jewelry from the top of a dresser. Holmes’ observation was corroborated by Hutchinson’s testimony about a missing ring and necklace.
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.”
The cases cited by the defendant do not compel a different holding. In Seiler v. State, 522 So. 2d 113, 114 (Fla.