Accordingly, the plaintiff disregarded its obligations to its employees when it failed to keep accurate records regarding the employees’ overtime wages and hours.
C
The plaintiff also claims that a record keeping violation of § 31-60-12a of the Regulations of Connecticut *594State Agencies, upon which the commissioner relies, does not constitute a violation of § 31-53 (f). The parties agree that the commissioner has not promulgated any record keeping regulations under § 31-53 (f). General Statutes § 31-66, which is expressly incorporated in § 31-53 (f), requires that “[e]ach employer . . . shall keep ... a true and accurate record ... as required by the applicable regulations issued by the labor commissioner . . . .’’(Emphasisadded.) Section31-66 is included in part I of chapter 558 of the General Statutes. General Statutes § 31-60, which is also in part I of chapter 558, authorizes the commissioner, after appropriate consultations, to adopt regulations for all of part I of chapter 558.