We reverse the trial court’s conclusion that the plaintiff was put on notice as to the proper computation of apprentice wage rates. Because we agree with the trial court that the plaintiff failed to keep and maintain true and accurate records, we conclude that on remand the commissioner must determine whether that violation alone is a sufficient ground for debarment under § 31-53a.5
*582I
“Disregard” op the Plaintiff’s Obligation
The plaintiff first claims that any alleged violations of § 31-53 did not warrant debarment because they were not intentional or willful. Section 31-53a authorizes and directs the labor commissioner to place on the debarment list the names of any firm “found to have disregarded their obligations under said section 31-53 to employees and subcontractors . . . .” Relying on the definition of “disregard” in Black’s Law Dictionary (5th Ed.), the trial court concluded that an employer “disregards his obligations to employees within the meaning of the § 31-53a when he ignores, overlooks or fails to observe such