The trial court, however, agreed with the commissioner that the payment of overtime *584wages is customary in the plaintiffs trade and, therefore, any overtime violation is a violation of the employer’s obligation under § 31-53 (a). The plaintiff argues that even though it violated § 31-76c by failing to pay overtime wages, overtime is neither expressly incorporated in § 31-53 as a “customary” wage rate, or impliedly incorporated by reference in § 31-53 (f) to a different statute. We agree with the plaintiff.
Section 31-53 (a) requires that employees in public works projects receive wages “at a rate equal to the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed.” (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff argues that the plain language of the statute indicates that the phrase “customary or prevailing” constitutes a unitary term, with both words having the same meaning.