It is a reason*590able interpretation, however, that the word “percentage” applies also to the end of the sentence reading “plus the amount of fringe benefits listed” (% [$8 + fringe benefits]). If that is the case, then the plaintiff’s method of calculating apprenticeship wage rates could have been proper.
Second, the reference to the federal regulations do not definitively establish the proper method. Each letter concluded with a statement that “[e]ach apprentice program sponsor must meet the requirements of [the] Labor Department regulations on Equal Opportunity in Apprenticeship per CFR 29 Part 5.” The letters apparently referred the plaintiff to 29 C.F.R. § 5.5 (a) (4) (iii), which is entitled “Equal employment opportunity,” and states that “[t]he utilization of apprentices, trainees and [journeypersons] under [part five] shall be in conformity with the equal employment opportunity requirements. . . .” This section, § 5.5 (a) (4) (iii), is the only section in 29 C.F.R. part five that has reference to equal employment opportunities.