(Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 31-53a provides: “(a) The state comptroller or the contracting authority acting pursuant to section 31-53 is hereby authorized and directed to pay to mechanics, laborers and workmen from any accrued payments withheld under the terms of a contract terminated pursuant to subsection (b) of section 31-53 any wages found to be due such mechanics, laborers and workmen pursuant to said section 31-53. The labor commissioner is further authorized and directed to distribute a list to all departments of the state and political subdivisions thereof giving the names of persons or firms whom he has found to have disregarded their obligations under said section 31-53 to employees and subcontractors or to have been barred from federal government contracts in accordance with the provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act, 49 Stat. 1011 (1931), 40 USC § 276a-2. No contract shall be awarded by the state or any of its political subdivisions to the persons or firms appearing on this list or to any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such persons or firms have an interest until three years have elapsed from the date of publication of the list containing the names of such persons or firms.
“(b) If the accrued payments withheld under the terms of a contract terminated pursuant to subsection (b) of section 31-53 are insufficient to reimburse all the mechanics, laborers and workmen with respect to whom there has been a failure to pay the wages required pursuant to said section 31-53, such mechanics, laborers and workmen shall have the right of action and of intervention against the contractor and his sureties conferred by law upon persons furnishing labor or materials, and in such proceedings it shall be no defense that such mechanics, laborers and workmen accepted or agreed to accept less than the required wages or that such persons voluntarily made refunds.” (Emphasis added.)
The plaintiff appealed to the Appellate Court and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).