We disagree with each of the plaintiff’s claims.
A
The plaintiff first claims that if we conclude that overtime violations do not constitute a prevailing wage rate violation under § 31-53, any error in the records pertaining to overtime cannot be a basis for debarment under § 31-53a. We disagree with the plaintiff. Section 31-53 (f) imposes on public work contractors an independent duty to keep and maintain true and accurate records “relating to the wages and hours worked by each employee ... in such manner and form as the labor commissioner establishes to assure the proper payments due to such employees . . . under [§ 31-53] . . . .” Although the legislature is seeking to assure proper payment under § 31-53, the plain language of subsection (f) refers to all the wages and all the hours worked, which, of course, includes overtime wages and hours.