In this appeal, the parties do not distinguish between the meaning of “total benefits” and “fringe benefits.” For the purposes of this section, therefore, we will treat them as synonymous.
To hold to the contrary, we would have to conclude that the commissioner was authorized to adopt all the federal regulations in 29 C.F.R., part five. This, we cannot do. General Statutes § 31-53 (d) authorizes the commissioner to “adopt and use such appropriate and applicable prevailing wage rate determinations as have been made by the Secretary of Labor of the United States . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute authorizes the commissioner to adopt only those federal regulations pertaining to the prevailing wage rated determinations.