State v. Cain
[…] The credibility of the victim was on the line and it was a critical issue in the case. Under the circumstances, even if we apply a standard that the state need prove only that it was more probable than not that the state’s nonproduction was harmless; State v. Johnson, supra, 175; a reversal is required. Although we are unable to determine what was on the 911 tape, its production would have given the defendant the opportunity to prove that what happened was not, in fact, a sexual assault. In short, I am bewildered by the majority opinion.

Accordingly, I dissent.

General Statutes § 54-86b provides: “(a) In any criminal prosecution, after a witness called by the prosecution has testified on direct examination, the court shall on motion of the defendant order the prosecution to produce any statement oral or written of the witness in the possession of the prosecution which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified, and the court shall order said statement to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use.

“(b) If the prosecution fails to comply with the order of the court, the court shall strike from the record the testimony of the witness and the trial shall proceed unless the court in its discretion shall determine that the interests of justice require that a mistrial be declared.”