A party must show more than the mere existence of a claim before subjecting an opponent to prejudgment proceedings that carry a significant risk of erroneous deprivation.” Connecticut v. Doehr, 500 U.S. , 111 S. Ct. 2105, 2117-18, 115 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1991).
Indeed, as the defendant points out in his brief, a party whose property is attached may only obtain a release if he or she posts a bond with sufficient security. Likewise, under General Statutes § 52-278d (c), the defendant may move for a stay of a prejudgment remedy, but it will only be ordered “if the defendant posts a bond, with surety, in a sum determined by such judge to be sufficient to indemnify the adverse party for any damage which may accrue as a result of such stay.” The statutory scheme, which protects the creditor but fails to furnish any protection for the debtor, underscores its unconstitutionality.
The defendant has failed to raise an independent claim under the due process clause of article first, § 10, of the Connecticut constitution.