Herring, supra, who obtained belated notice.
Both of these arguments were fully considered and properly resolved against the defendant in the well reasoned opinion of the Appellate Court. Id., 712-13, and see especially n.6. Having examined the record on appeal and studied the briefs and the arguments of the parties, we conclude that the appeal in this case should be dismissed on the ground that certification was improvidently granted. It would serve no useful purpose for us to repeat the discussion contained in the Appellate Court’s opinion.
The appeal is dismissed.
General Statutes § 21a-279 (a) provides: “penalty for illegal possession. SUBSTITUTION OF MEDICAL TREATMENT FOR CRIMINAL SANCTIONS, (a) Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be imprisoned not more than seven years or be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense, may be imprisoned not more than fifteen years or be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for any subsequent offense, may be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years or be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.”