“(c) Any person who possesses or uses a machine gun for an offensive or aggressive purpose shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than five years nor more than ten years or be both fined and imprisoned.”
The trial court acquitted the defendant of two other counts of assault on a police officer.
Certification to appeal was granted on the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly reject the defendant’s claim that the charges against him should have been dismissed based upon a violation of his rights under Connecticut General Statutes §§ 54-82c and 54-82d?” State v. Milton, 221 Conn. 921, 608 A.2d 687 (1992).
General Statutes § 54-82c provides: “prisoner’s right to speedy trial on pending charges, (a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state and, during the continuance of the term of imprisonment, there is pending in this state any untried indictment or information against such prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he has caused to be delivered, to the state’s attorney or assistant state’s attorney of the judicial district or geographical area, in which the indictment or information is pending, and to the appropriate court, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment or information. For good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the warden, community correctional center administrator or other official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner.