General Statutes § 53a-211 (a) provides: “possession of a sawed-off shotgun or silencer: class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of possession of a sawed-off shotgun or a silencer when he owns, controls or possesses any sawed-off shotgun that has a barrel of less than eighteen inches or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches or when he owns, controls or possesses any silencer designed to muffle the noise of a firearm during discharge.”
General Statutes § 53-202 (c) provides: “machine guns. . . .
“(c) Any person who possesses or uses a machine gun for an offensive or aggressive purpose shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than five years nor more than ten years or be both fined and imprisoned.”
The trial court acquitted the defendant of two other counts of assault on a police officer.