General Statutes § 53a-211 (a) provides: “possession of a sawed-off shotgun or silencer: class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of possession of a sawed-off shotgun or a silencer when he owns, controls or possesses any sawed-off shotgun that has a barrel of less than eighteen inches or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches or when he owns, controls or possesses any silencer designed to muffle the noise of a firearm during discharge.”
General Statutes § 53-202 (c) provides: “machine guns. . . .