Altray Co. v. Groppo
[…] Furthermore, an agency’s construction of the statutes entrusted to it for enforcement is generally persuasive, even if it is not dispositive. See Phelps Dodge Copper *437Products Co. v. Groppo, 204 Conn. 122, 128-30, 527 A.2d 672 (1987); Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, supra, 599.

The commissioner’s test equating “conducts business” with “carrying on business” refers us to the definition of “carrying on business” that appears in related corporate tax statutes and regulations. General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 12-213 defines “carrying on or doing business” as “mean[ing] and includ[ing] each and every act, power or privilege exercised or enjoyed in this state, as an incident to, or by virtue of, the powers and privileges acquired by the nature of any [corporate] organization.”9 This statutory definition is effectively narrowed, according to the commissioner, by the definition of “carrying on business” contained in § 12-214-1 (a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.