Altray Co. v. Groppo
[…] In fact, the ‘conducts business’ requirement of § 12-218 is coextensive with the ‘carrying on’ portion of § 12-214 and subsection (a) only of the Regulation, that is the ‘carrying on business in this state’ part of § 12-214-1.” In its memorandum of decision, the trial court determined that “[t]he [commissioner] further maintains that the ‘conducts business’ requirement of section 12-218 is coextensive with the ‘carrying on’ business portion of Conn. Dept. Reg. section 12-214-1 (a) only, not section 12-214-1 (b) as the [taxpayer] argues. The court agrees with the [commissioner]. Section 12-214-[1] (b) is inapplicable to this case.” The parties have continued this debate in their briefs and oral arguments on appeal.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 12-213 provides in relevant part: “definitions. . . . ‘[C]arrying on or doing business’ means and includes each and every act, power or privilege exercised or enjoyed in this state, as an incident to, or by virtue of, the powers and privileges acquired by the nature of any organization whether the form of existence is corporate, associate, joint stock company or fiduciary . . . .”

Section 12-214-1 (a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides: “carrying on, or having the right to carry on, business