Altray Co. v. Groppo
[…] See also The B. F. Goodrich Co. v. Dubno, supra. Although our decision did not turn on an explicit determination that § 12-218 was an imposition statute, we now hold that this is the proper characterization and rule of construction to apply in cases involving disputes over any provision of § 12-218.

The apportionment statute, although itself not a taxing statute, provides the criteria and formulae for determining net income subject to the state’s corporation tax. Section 12-214, which imposes the corporation tax,5 provides that the tax is “to be measured by the entire net income . . . from business transacted within the state during the income year.” (Emphasis added.) Significantly, § 12-214 does not provide any guidance to determine the measure of “business trans*433acted within the state.”