Altray Co. v. Groppo
[…] We conclude, therefore, that in cases involving the right to apportion income under § 12-218, as in other cases involving the imposition of a tax, the applicable principles of construction favor the taxpayer rather than the commissioner. Morton Buildings, Inc. v. Bannon, supra. In case of ambiguity in the governing statute, it must be construed in favor of the taxpayer.

II

Viewing § 12-218 as a statute that imposes a tax, we now turn to the substantive issue of the application of its apportionment requirement to the taxpayer in this case. We must decide how to construe the provision in § 12-218 that “[f]or purposes of apportionment of income under this section, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if in such state such taxpayer conducts business,” and then apply the statute to the stipulated facts concerning the taxpayer’s commercial conduct in New York.

The phrase “conducts business” is not defined either by statute or by a properly promulgated tax regulation.