Altray Co. v. Groppo
[…] Section 12-218 also provides a variety of formulae to determine the apportionment percentage for purposes of calculating a taxpayer’s net income subject to Connecticut’s corporation tax. Only the taxpayer’s qualification to apportion its income, and not the application of any of § 12-218’s formulae, is at issue in this appeal. Furthermore, the parties agree that, regarding the taxpayer’s qualification for apportionment, the issue in this appeal involves only the application of the “conducts business” portion of § 12-218. The parties do not question New York’s authority to tax the taxpayer.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 12-214 provides in relevant part: “imposition of tax. Every . . . company carrying on, or having the right to carry on, business in this state . . . shall pay, annually, a tax or excise upon its franchise for the privilege of carrying on or doing business, owning or leasing property within the state in a corporate capacity or as an unincorporated association taxable as a corporation for federal income tax purposes or maintaining an office within the state, such tax to be measured by the entire net income as herein defined received by such corporation or association from business transacted within the state during the income year and to be assessed for each income year at the rate of eleven and one-half per cent.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 12-237 provides in relevant part: “appeal.