Altray Co. v. Groppo
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 12-237 provides in relevant part: “appeal. Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the commissioner of revenue services under the provisions of this part may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain . . . .”

The basis for the taxpayer’s estoppel claim was the commissioner’s response to a 1986 letter from the taxpayer that requested advice about the operation of the apportionment rules.