The amendment, Public Acts 1969, No. 464, § 1, which changed the statute in a number of respects, did not affect the proceedings in Going v. Cromwell Fire District, 159 Conn. 53, 267 A.2d 428 (1970), because in that case the volunteer firefighter had sustained his accidental injuries in 1968. Id., 55.
The 1969 amendment also added General Statutes § 7-314a (d), which provides: “For the purpose of adjudication of claims for the payment of benefits under the provisions of chapter 568, any condition of impairment of health occurring to an active member of a volunteer fire department while such member is in training for or engaged in volunteer fire duty, caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in death or temporary or permanent total or partial disability, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, provided such member had previously successfully passed a physical examination by a licensed physician appointed by such department which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition.”
Section 7-314a was amended again in 1989, adding subsection (e), which provides: “Any member of a volunteer fire company or department performing fire duties pursuant to a mutual aid understanding between municipalities shall be entitled to all benefits pursuant to this section and shall be construed to be an employee of the municipality in which his fire company or department is located.” See Public Acts 1989, No. 89-22, § 2. Because the plaintiff sustained his injury in 1988, however, the 1989 amendment is not relevant in this case.