Id., 59-60. These conclusions make the contrary argument of the plantiff untenable.
*483Finally, the legislature’s 1969 amendment to § 7-314a is consistent with our holding in Going.6 Public Acts 1969, No. 464, § 1. Significantly, the legislature added § 7-314a (c), which provides: “For the purpose of this section, there shall be no prorating of compensation benefits because of other employment by a volunteer fireman.”7
The judgment is affirmed.
The other defendants are Travelers Insurance Company and the Second Injury and Compensation Assurance Fund.
General Statutes § 7-314a provides in relevant part: “death, disability and injury benefits, presumption, (a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, active members of volunteer fire departments shall be construed to be employees of the municipality for the benefit of which volunteer fire services are rendered while in training or engaged in volunteer fire duty and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the workers’ compensation commission and shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568 for death, disability or injury incurred while in training for or engaged in volunteer fire duty.
“(b) For the purpose of this section, the average weekly wage of a volunteer fireman shall be construed to be the average production wage in the state as determined by the labor commissioner under the provisions of section 31-309.”