State v. Santiago
[…] Arguably, if an individual who has opened the door in response to a knock stands in the open doorway for an extended period of time, at some point in time that individual may have abandoned a reasonable expectation of privacy in the home. Assuming without deciding that to be true, I do not believe that to be so in this case, where the defendant initially asserted his right to privacy in his home by refusing the police entry without a warrant, and where he then, after a request by the police, stood in the doorway for two minutes.

General Statutes § 54-94a provides in part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure . . . the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within *517the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress . . . .”

The majority points out that the defendant “abandon[ed] any argument pertaining to the Connecticut state constitution.”