Red Rooster Construction Co. v. River Associates, Inc.
[…] With respect to any such lien which was validated in accordance with the provisions of section 49-37a, the one-year period or sixty-day period, as the case may be, shall toll from the date of the validation.”

The complaint also named Kenneth Kraus, the president of River Associates, as a defendant. River Associates and Red Rooster later stipulated that, after a subsequent payment of $50,000 to Red Rooster, River Associates owed $208,402.36 on the contract. Pursuant to that stipulation, Red Rooster withdrew its action as to Kenneth Kraus.

General Statutes § 49-37 (a) provides in relevant part: “dissolution op mechanic’s lien by substitution of bond, joinder op actions on claim and bond, (a) Whenever any mechanic’s lien has been placed upon any real estate pursuant to sections 49-33, 49-34 and 49-35, the owner of that real estate, or any person interested in it, may make an application to any judge of the superior court that the lien be dissolved upon the substitution of a bond with surety, and the judge shall order reasonable notice to be given to the lienor of the application. ... If the judge is satisfied that the applicant in good faith intends to contest the lien, he shall, if the applicant offers a bond, with sufficient surety, conditioned to pay to the lienor or his assigns such amount as a court of competent jurisdiction may adjudge to have been secured by the lien, with interest and costs, order the lien to be dissolved and such bond substituted for the lien and shall return the application, notice, order and bond to the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district wherein the lien is recorded; and, if the applicant, within ten days from such return, causes a copy of the order, certified by the clerk, to be recorded in the town clerk’s office where the lien is recorded, the lien shall be dissolved. Whenever a bond is substituted for any lien after an action for the foreclosure of a lien has been commenced, the plaintiff in the foreclosure may amend his complaint, without costs, so as to make the action one upon the bond with which the plaintiff may join an action to recover upon his claim. . . . Whenever a bond has been substituted for any lien, pursuant to this section, unless an action is brought to recover upon the bond within one year from the date of recording the certificate of lien, the bond shall be void.”

River Associates ceased active participation in this case after the complaint had been amended and has not participated in this appeal. Hereinafter, we will refer to the bank and the title company as the defendants.