Red Rooster Construction Co. v. River Associates, Inc.
[…] Peter M. Santella Co., 210 Conn. 511, 513-14, 555 A.2d 990 (1989). “An oath . . . signifies the undertaking of an obligation ‘to speak the truth at a time [that] may deeply affect the rights and the character of individuals.’ ” State v. Grant, 176 Conn. 17, 24, 404 A.2d 873 (1978). Consequently, we have held that the *578mechanic's lien statute requires the performance or execution of an oath swearing that the facts contained in the document are true. J. C. Penney Properties, Inc. v. Peter M. Santella Co., supra.

General Statutes § 1-22 entitled “Ceremony,” provides: “The ceremony to be used, by persons to whom an oath is administered, shall be the holding up of the right hand; but when any person, by reason of scruples of conscience, objects to such ceremony or when the court or authority by whom the oath is to be administered has reason to believe that any other ceremony will be more binding upon the conscience of the witness, such court or authority may permit or require any other ceremony to be used. ” (Emphasis added.)